Privacy Statement

The purpose of this privacy statement is to make you aware of how and why we may collect and store your personal information as a result of your interactions with our website, for instance by communicating or registering with us, requesting services or making an employment application.

This privacy statement applies to all the services, applications, products and websites offered by Community Homes of Intensive Care and Education (CHOICE) Limited (also referred to as “Choice”, “Choice Care”, “Choice Care Group”, “We”, “Us” and “Our”), its subsidiaries and affiliated companies.

Personal information

We respect the privacy of visitors to our website and recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner.

By providing any personal information for the purposes of communicating with us, registering for our services or making an employment application, you are consenting to Choice Care storing that information. We will only use your information to facilitate your requests, respond to your enquiries and applications, and manage our relationship with you.

Information we collect

Via this website, by email, mail, text or telephone, or in person, you may voluntarily supply us with personal information. Generally, this information is collected when you:

· Make an enquiry, or ask us to provide you with information.

· Register with us in relation to employment opportunities, or make an employment application.

· Register with us for an email service, including newsletters, employment opportunity alerts and news about vacancies in our residential services.

· Make a referral.

· Offer your feedback on our services.

We may collect, process, use and store either electronically or in paper form a range of personal information. The information we ask for is clearly indicated on our online forms and provided, voluntarily, by you when you use these forms.

Use of personal information

We may use your personal information in the following ways. We are required by law to state on what grounds we are permitted to use your information.

How we use your personal information

Our legal basis for processing

To respond, by email, mail, telephone or text to a specific enquiry for information about Choice Care or our services.

Your consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have given your express consent for us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

To keep you updated with information about our services, services vacancies or employment opportunities.

Your consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have given your express consent for us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

To create a registration profile for you in relation to employment opportunities.

Your consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have given your express consent for us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can access, review, update or delete the information we hold about you at any time.

To process and respond to an employment application.

Your consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have given your express consent for us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

To process a referral.

Your consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have given your express consent for us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

To respond by email, mail, telephone or text to any feedback you choose to provide us with.

Your consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have given your express consent for us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

To maintain a record of correspondence, including your feedback.

Your consent and our legal obligation to maintain an accurate record of any complaints or concerns brought to our attention. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

To provide you with a better experience of our website.

Our legitimate interests – we use your personal information to help us deliver an optimised website experience for you and other website visitors.

Information sources

Our information sources are:

  • Information you choose to voluntarily provide us with via this website, by email, mail, text or telephone, or in person.
  • Cookies – this website uses cookies to identify users, improve our support service response, optimise the website experience for visitors and personalise services. Further information about cookies is provided in our Cookie Policy.
  • Log information – when you access this website our servers log files every time a page is accessed. This information is used to measure how our systems are performing. Our log files do not identify any person or individual. These logs include the IP address of the device or computer requesting the page, name of page(s) accessed, page elements requested, browser type, date, and time of request, and any error messages.

Use of your information for marketing purposes

We will only provide information to you that you have specifically requested.

Storing personal information

We only store and process personal data on secure servers located in the United Kingdom. We restrict access to your personal data to a small number of people employed in our organisation and ensure that they are managed according to strict policies and procedures. We will not transfer your personal information outside the United Kingdom.

We will not sell or rent your information to any third party.

We will not share your information with any third party without your express consent, with the exception of: if you apply for a job with us and we proceed with your application, information will be provided to external organisations to carry out DBS checks and apply for references or other checks; if you provide us with feedback we may need to provide information to external organisations under our legal reporting obligations, such as if you report concerns.

We reserve the right to disclose personal data to the appropriate regulatory or legal authorities if required to do so.

We will store your information for no longer than two years.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. Our cookies do not collect personal information. To find out more about our use of cookies, visit our Cookie Policy.

Third party websites

This website includes links to third party websites that we do not operate or endorse. These websites may use cookies and collect your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. This privacy policy does not apply to any third party websites and we are not responsible for third party websites.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

· A copy of the personal information we hold about you. You can also request that we provide that information directly to a third party.

· The details of how we process that information.

· That we update your personal information to correct any inaccuracies. For personal information held in relation to registration for our online recruitment and employment application service, you can also choose to log in and update or delete personal information yourself by visiting your “Personal Profile” page.

· That we erase your personal information, or for our use of it to be restricted.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office if you’re not happy with how we’ve managed your personal information. For further information visit https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

Contacting us

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please send an email to: Martin Prescott, Director of Quality at Martin.Prescott@choicecaregroup.com.

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer for Community Homes of Intensive Care and Education (CHOICE) Limited is Martin Prescott, Director of Quality - Martin.Prescott@choicecaregroup.com.

Changes to this policy

We review this policy on a regular basis to ensure that it accurately reflects our use of your personal information, and is compliant with all applicable data protection laws.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to revise this privacy policy at any time. If we make changes to this policy, we will keep you informed by placing prominent notices on our web pages and updating the existing policy wording on this website.

This policy was last updated in November 2019.

Learning Disability EnglandARC England MemberThe Care Workers CharitySurrey Care Association MemberDisability Confident CommittedRecommend on carehomes.co.uk